Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for The Rookies website, www.therookies.co.

The Rookies is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.The Rookies is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future The Rookies customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information to Third Parties

We may share your personal information with the following categories of recipients:

Third party service providers (“Service Providers”) who provide (without limitation) administrative/operational services; data processing; membership services; marketing & communication services; website hosting services; membership database services; or who otherwise process personal information for purposes that are described in this privacy policy or notified to you when we collect your personal information;

Affiliated partners, such as sponsors and advertisers, may receive membership lists or contest entrant lists that include your basic membership details. We are similarly not responsible for the use or misuse of your personal information by our affiliated partners.

We may also disclose your personal information as is necessary to: (a) comply with a subpoena or court order; (b) cooperate with law enforcement or other government agencies; (c) establish or exercise our legal rights; (d) protect the property or safety of our company and employees, contractors, vendors, suppliers, and customers; (e) defend against legal claims; (f) help with internal and external investigations; or (g) as otherwise required by law or permitted by law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Rookies reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Rookies reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

The Rookies welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via our support desk chat system at any time.