Visual Effects Finalists for 2017

Hand selected by the official judging team
and displayed alphabetically.
All Finalists
Aeryn Gray
Aeryn Gray Capliano University Visual Effects 1332   0   4
Akin Adekile
Akin Adekile Gnomon Visual Effects 3699   0   31
Alfred Mathieu
alfred mathieu New3dge Visual Effects 627   0   3
Alvaro Claver
Alvaro Claver Think Tank Training Centre Visual Effects 994   0   14
Angus Fung
Angus Fung Think Tank Training Centre Visual Effects 623   0   9
Benjamin Chan
Benjamin Chan Gnomon Visual Effects 389   0   2
Caroline Ng
Caroline Ng Gnomon Visual Effects 1164   0   7
Christian Leitner
Christian Leitner Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg Visual Effects 658   0   7
Clement Sanna
Clement Sanna ArtFx Visual Effects 408   0   2
Corinne Dy
Corinne Dy Think Tank Training Centre Visual Effects 541   0   7
David Bellenbaum
David Bellenbaum Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg Visual Effects 411   0   0
Jenny Wan
Jenny Wan Academy of Art University Visual Effects 512   0   1
Jesus Nieto
Jesus Nieto Lost Boys | School of Visual Effects Visual Effects 2414   0   14
Jörg Schmidt
Jörg Schmidt Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg Visual Effects 308   0   1
Juan Carlos Huerta
Juan Carlos Huerta Lost Boys | School of Visual Effects Visual Effects 2283   0   19
Kevin Decatoire
Kevin Decatoire ArtFx Visual Effects 1520   0   7
Kristian Bonne
Kristian Bonne The Animation Workshop Visual Effects 278   0   0
Lauric Bonnemort
Lauric Bonnemort ArtFx Visual Effects 398   0   5
Lisa Ecker
Lisa Ecker Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg Visual Effects 532   0   7
Mahmoud Salah
Mahmoud Salah Think Tank Training Centre Visual Effects 2077   0   31
Manolya Kuelkoeylue
Manolya Kuelkoeylue Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg Visual Effects 924   0   9
Marcel Ruegenberg
Marcel Ruegenberg Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg Visual Effects 720   0   7
Martin Nabelek
Martin Nabelek Thomas Bata University Visual Effects 955   0   1
Mateus Kurzhals
Mateus Kurzhals Vancouver Film School Visual Effects 877   0   3
Matthias Bäuerle
Matthias Bäuerle Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg Visual Effects 795   0   7
Maxime Galland
Maxime Galland E-Tribart Visual Effects 562   0   2
ChiaYin Lai
ChiaYin Lai Gnomon Visual Effects 528   0   2
Philipp Mekus
Philipp Mekus Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg Visual Effects 398   0   2
Renato Scicchitano
Renato scicchitano Think Tank Training Centre Visual Effects 1194   0   10
Rodrigo Borges
Rodrigo Borges Think Tank Training Centre Visual Effects 1093   0   8
Santhosh Koneru
Santhosh Koneru Gnomon Visual Effects 506   0   5
Sunna Mogensen
Sunna Mogensen Lost Boys | School of Visual Effects Visual Effects 2240   0   14
Rico Suyang Wang
Rico Suyang Wang Gnomon Visual Effects 1638   0   13
Tyler Moore
Tyler Moore The Art Institute of Dallas Visual Effects 1149   0   3